Thursday 2:36pm
April 17, 2014
Currently 58°F
Posted: Thursday, January 12th 2006 at 6:40am

Chestatee, Gainesville lead early 7-AAA boys standings

By By Jeff Hart
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
Corey Black
GAINESVILLE - Riding a four-game win streak, Chestatee is tied with White County atop the Region 7-AAA West play after the opening week of action.

Both teams are undefeated in the subregion but the War Eagles (9-8, 2-0) are working on their longest winning streak since opening last season with six straight wins. White County (4-11, 2-0) has struggled much of the year but has picked it up since subregion play began.

The two teams will meet Friday night at Chestatee with first place on the line.

Gainesville (13-3, 2-0) is ranked sixth in Class AAA and holds a half-game lead over rival Johnson (12-5, 2-1) after beating the Knights last week.

North Hall (7-9, 0-3 in East) lost one game on a controversial tip-in at the buzzer and another in overtime.

West Hall (7-7, 1-1 in East) already has more subregion wins than all of last season and battles Flowery Branch for third place Friday to finish a four-game road trip.

Pickens (11-6, 2-1 in West) begins a critical stretch Saturday with road games at White County and Chestatee sandwiched around a home game with North Hall.

REGION 7-AAA BOYS STANDINGS (As of 1-12)

WEST.......................................................Subegion..............All

Chestatee---------------------------------------2-0................9-8

White County------------------------------------2-0..............4-11

Pickens------------------------------------------2-1..............11-6

Fannin-------------------------------------------0-2..............3-11

Gilmer-------------------------------------------0-3...............5-11

EAST.....................................................Subregion..............All

Gainesville--------------------------------------2-0...............13-3

Johnson----------------------------------------2-1...............12-5

Flowery Branch---------------------------------1-1.................9-8

West Hall---------------------------------------1-1................7-7

North Hall---------------------------------------0-3................7-9

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

White County at Chestatee, 8:30 p.m.

Gainesville at North Hall, 8:30 p.m.

West Hall at Flowery Branch, 8:30 p.m.

Fannin County at Gilmer, 8:30 p.m.

(Johnson and Pickens are off)

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

Buford at Flowery Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Wesleyan at Gainesville, 5:30 p.m.

Pickens at White County, 7:30 p.m.

(By Jeff Hart)
Associated Categories: High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


0.115276
icon
58°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: East 14 mph
Dew point: 30°F