Tuesday 7:37am
September 02, 2014
Currently 72°F
Posted: Wednesday, May 21st 2014 at 9:00am

County by county election results

By Staff
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
UNDATED - Most counties in the region have local issues and offices on the ballot in today's primary. The following results are running totals and are not certified results.


BANKS COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 13 of 13 precincts have reported in Banks County

For State Representative in the General Assembly from 28th District

Robert D. "Dan" Gasaway (R) (Incumbent) 67.55%
Stacy W. Hall (R) 32.45%

For County Commissioner, District 1

Gary Clark (R) 36.16%
Danny Maxwell (R) (Incumbent) 63.84%


BARROW COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 16 of 16 precincts have reported in Barrow County

For County Board of Education, District 1

Blake Foster (R) 20.90
Randall Holland (R) (Incumbent) 46.61%
Debi Krause (R) 32.49%

For County Board of Education, District 4

Rhonda M. Black (R) 25.29%
Will Dunn (R) (Incumbent) 40.87%
Michael Shelley (R) 33.84%

For County Board of Education, District 7

Suzanne S. Angle (R) 51.38%
Charles C. Chase II (R) 32.63%
Diane Loomis (R) 15.99%

For County Board of Education, District 9

Duwayne R. Anderson (R) 32.61
Mark Still (R) (Incumbent) 67.39

For County Commissioner, District 4

Isaiah Berry (R) (Incumbent) 57.07%
Scott Hang (R) 42.93%

DAWSON COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 3 of 3 precincts have reported in Dawson County

For County Commissioner District 1

Kevin Ellison (R) 16.84%
Sharon R. Fausett (R) 58.46%
Corey Gutherie (R) 24.71%

FORSYTH COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 16 of 16 precincts have reported in Forsyth County

Special Election: Board of Education Referendum (All Ballots)

"Shall $195,000,000 in aggregate principal amount of Forsyth County School District General Obligation Bonds be authorized to be issued?"

Yes 63.61%
No 36.39%

For State Senator from 27th District

Lauren W. McDonald III (R) 28.19%
Jack S. Murphy (R) (Incumbent)37.45%
Michael E. Williams (R) 34.36%

For State Representative in the General Assembly From 26th District

Geoffrey L. Duncan (R) (Incumbent)60.84%
Thomas P. "Tom" Knox (R) 39.16%

For County Commissioner, District 3

David W. Hole (R) 35.80%
Todd Levent (R) (Incumbent) 64.20%

For County Board of Education, District 1

Ann K. Crow (R) (Incumbent) 55.74%
Amanda E. Nixon (R) 22.280%
Theodore Weiss (R) 21.97%

For Solicitor General

William "Bill" Finch (R) 31.43%
Donna Sophia Gopaul (R) (Incumbent)41.10
Susan Zereini (R)27.47%

GWINNETT COUNTY,

For County Commissioner, District 4

John Heard (R) (Incumbent) 56.89%
Alfie Meek (R) 43.11

For board of Education, District 2

Leon T. Hobbs (R) 23.38%
Ileana S. McCaigue (R) 13.37%
Dan Seckinger (R) (Incumbent) 63.25%


HABERSHAM COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 2 of 2 precincts have reported in Habersham County

For State Representative, District 28

Robert. D. "Dan" Gasaway (R) (Incumbent) 50.57%
Stacy W. Hall (R) 49.43%

For County Commissioner, District 2

Joe Clark (R) 40.53%
Andrea Harper (R) (Incumbent)59.47%

For County Board of Education, District 4

Kevin Gaddis (R) 48.89%
Rick Williams (R) (Incumbent) 51.11%

For County Board of Education District 5

Sherry Donnelly (R) 46.87%
Patsy "Pat" Taylor (R) (Incumbent) 53.13%

HALL COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 35 of 35 precincts have reported in Hall County

For County Board of Education At Large

Paul Godfrey (R) 36.83%
Bill Thompson (R) (Incumbent) 63.17%

For County Board of Education, Post 2

Traci Lawson McBride (R) 24.98%
Mark Pettit (R) 25.01%
Brian Sloan (R) (Incumbent) 50.00%

For County Commission Post 1

Ken Cochran (R) 48.39%
Kathy Cooper (R) 51.61%

JACKSON COUNTY

For County Commissioner, District 3

Ralph Richardson, Jr. 52.63%
Bruce Yates (Incumbent)47.37%

For County Commissioner, District 4

John O. Ring 44.50
Dwain Smith (Incumbent) 55.50%


LUMPKIN COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 7 of 7 precincts have reported in Lumpkin County

For County Commissioner, District 3

Clarence Stowers(R) (Incumbent) 40.30%
Rhett Stringer (R) 59.70

For County Commissioner, District 4

Clarence Grindle (R) (Incumbent) 47.66%
Robert D. "Bob" Pullen (R) 52.34%

For Board of Education Chairperson

John Raber (R) 32.23%
Bobby Self (R) (Incumbent) 37.09%
Tina Trent (R) 15.99%
Jonathan White (R) 14.69%

For Board of Education, District 2

Daniel J. Bosanko (R)7.4%
Chris Dunn (R)19.69%
Mike Pierce (R) (Incumbent)34.4%
Craig Poore (R) 38.51%

For Board or Education, District 4

Keith Blackwell (R)16.31%
Claude Gilstrap (R) (Incumbent)40.57%
Lynn Sylvester (R)43.12%


WHITE COUNTY

Secretary of State's website says 5 of 5 precincts have reported in White County

For State Representative in the General Assembly from 8th District

Stephen T. Allison (R) (Incumbent) 48.77%
John J. Crumpton (R) 51.23%




Link: Link here to running results from the Georgia Secretary of State's Office
Associated Categories: Local/State News, Politics

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.109719
icon
72°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: North 0 mph
Dew point: 70°F