Wednesday 4:47am
August 20, 2014
Currently 71°F
Posted: Saturday, May 3rd 2014 at 2:08pm

STATE CHAMP: West Hall's Caldwell-Booker defends 100; Woerner wins 100 hurdles

By staff reports
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
West Hall's Maia Caldwell-Booker won the Class AAA 100 meters on Saturday in Albany.
ALBANY -- West Hall senior and North Carolina-signee Maia Caldwell-Booker was able to defend her Class AAA 100-meter state title in thrilling fashion Saturday at the 2014 GHSA Girls state track and field meet.

Caldwell-Booker nipped Keondria Simmons of Peach County in a photo-finish at the line by 1/100ths of a second with a winning time of 12.20 to a 12.21 for Simmons.

Bree Teasley of Franklin County was third with a 12.35.

Caldwell-Booker also finished third earlier in the week in the Class AAA long jump to cap a stellar high school career.

Yet Caldwell-Booker wasn't the only area standout to claim gold on Saturday, as Rabun County's Sally Woerner also won the Class AA, finishing in 15.09.

The final day of the championship meet also saw Commerce make a charge up the Class A public standings, as the Lady Tigers racked up 62 points to finish third place overall, 19 points behind champion Gordon Lee.

Commerce notched seven point placements on Saturday, including a silver medal for Lily Mathers in the 100 hurdles, finishing in 16.30. She was joined by Zoey Forrester in third (16.32). Mathers also took fourth in the 300 hurdles (50.87), while Sydney Mcclure was fifth (51.50). The Lady Tigers also took two spots in the 800, with Cameron Hawkins finishing fourth (2:45.30) and Madison Rodriguez seventh (2:49.92). Commerce's 4x400 relay also finished sixth (4:37.37).

Meanwhile, in Class AAA White County finished fifth as a team with 36 points, whille North Hall was ninth with 26 points and Buford 10th with 23 points.

Buford took sixth in the 4x100 (49.98), while the Lady Wolves' Erin Marsh was second in the 300 hurdles and (45.31) and sixth in the 400 (59.77). Teammate Megan Ward was sixth in the 800 (2:29.35) -- behind White County's Kristen Mitchell, who finished second in the 800 (2:26.03).

Lady Warriors standout Kailtlyn Gearing also took fifth in the 400 (59.19), while White County's 4x400 team took sixth (4:10.24).

North Hall standout Gabrielle Hoffman also finished up her prep career with a seventh place finish in the 100 hurdles (15.64) after defending the Class AAA pole vault title on Thursday.

In Class AAAAA, Flowery Branch's Kayle Tanner took sixth in the 800 (2:22.59), while Chestatee's Kim Hylton finished seventh in the 300 hurdles (47.08).

And, in Class AA, Rabun County's 4x100 took eighth (51.59), while Jefferson's 4x400 team was fourth (4:11.86). Lady Dragons standout Camille Porter also finished fourth in the 800 (2:24.44), while Union County's Emma Garrison was third (2:24.01).
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.107921
icon
71°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: West 5 mph
Dew point: 68°F