Wednesday 4:49am
August 27, 2014
Currently 69°F
Posted: Monday, April 28th 2014 at 11:50am

Track and Field: Area standouts qualify for finals at sectional meets

By staff
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
West Hall's Maia Caldwell-Booker, center, sprints to victory in the 100 meters.
The state's top athletes competed in this weekend's sectional qualifiers at venues around the state, and dozens of local standouts qualified for the boys and girls championship meets.

Here's a look at the area competitors headed to the state finals... Included in the list below are the athlete's name, event qualified in, position qualified and qualifying time. Athletes are listed via school.

AREA STATE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
Banks County
Makayla Hewell, 1,600, fourth, 5:34 -- fifth, 3,200, 12:15
Andrew Elliott, 800, third, 2:00
Beau Rush, 800, seventh, 2:02
Will Ledford, long jump, fourth, 21-1

Buford
Tyra Williams, 100, seventh, 12.81 -- 200, seventh, 26.72
Erin Marsh, 400, second, 59.43 -- 300 hurdles, first, 44.74
Megan Ward, 800, first, 2:27
Bailey Roberts, 1,600, fifth, 5:34 -- seventh, 3,200, 12:48
Girls 4x100 relay team, third, 49.96
Girls 4x400 relay team, first, 4:09
Dominique Martin, high jump, fourth, 5-2
Brittany Poole, shot put, fifth, 34-1.5
Kiki Mincey, shot put, sixth, 34-1 -- discus, fifth, 100-10
Zikaya Wright, discus, sixth, 98-1
Xavier Gantt, 100, second, 10.90
Evyn Cooper, 100, fourth, 11.13 -- 200, fifth, 22.46
Chee Anyanwu, 200, fourth, 22.46
Khalil Anderson, 400, fourth, 50.31
Justin McCray, 110 hurdles, third, 14.99 -- 300 hurdles, third, 40.51
Boys 4x100 A relay team, second, 42.50
Boys 4x100 B relay team, seventh, 43.71
Boys 4x400 relay team, second, 3:27
David Curry, pole vault, first, 14-0
Brandon Mangram, triple jump, third, 44-1.5
Dequavious Picou, shot put, seventh, 43-11.5 -- discus, seventh, 136-7.5

Chestatee
Sara Beth English, 3,200, seventh, 12:32
Kim Hylton, 300 hurdles, seventh, 46.91
Kristin Moroz, high jump, fourth, 5-4
Merrie Barnett, 800, eighth, 2:32

Commerce
Anna Flint, discus, fourth, 95-0
Qua Colbert, discus, eighth, 116-9
Lily Mathers, high jump, third, 4-10 -- 100, third, 17.07 -- 300 hurdles, third, 50.58
Sydney McClure, high jump, fifth, 4-10 -- 300 hurdles, sixth, 51.34
Tretez Barksdale, high jump, sixth, 5-10
Cameron Hawkins, long jump, eighth, 15-4
Qua Colbert, shot put, second, 44-5.5
Adrian Vaquera, shot put, eighth, 40-8
Cameron Hawkins, triple jump, fourth, 32-5.5
Jamir Walton, triple jump, seventh, 42-1.25
Boys 4x100 relay team, seventh, 44.63
Zoey Forrester, 100, fourth, 17.09
Madison Rodriguez, 800, fifth, 2:45
Cameron Hawkins, 800, sixth, 2:45
Jose Rodriguez, 800, third, 2:07
Brian Chandler, 800, seventh, 2:12
Girls 4x400 relay team, sixth, 4:32

Dawson County
Bailey Cotter, 800, fifth, 2:35
Katelynn Simpson, 100 hurdles, eighth, 17.24 -- 300 hurdles, seventh, 49.01
Savannah Haberkam, discus, fourth, 105-4
Dylan Forrester, 3,200, fourth, 10:00

East Hall
Jacques Ash, 100, seventh, 11.29
Dmitry Hunter, 110 hurdles, seventh, 16.09

East Jackson
Jasmine Pressley, 200, sixth, 26.50 -- 400, sixth, 1:01
Robin Adair, 100 hurdles, sixth, 17.09 -- 300 hurdles, fifth, 48.45
Girls 4x400 relay team, sixth, 4:16
Arianna Summers, pole vault, sixth, 7-6
Lexie Evans, discus, seventh, 93-3.5
Randi Slizewski, discus, eighth, 91-5
DeAngelo Moore, 100, sixth, 11.24
Chase Kennedy, 1,600, fourth, 4:36 -- 3,200, sixth, 10:06
Kendrick Rakestraw, long jump, fifth, 20-10 -- triple jump, sixth, 42-4
Justin Akin, shot put, eighth, 43-8.25
Austin Beauchamp, discus, second, 153-10.5

Flowery Branch
Alisha Parks, discus, second, 115-8 -- shot put, sixth, 34-10
Isaac Mize, high jump, fifth, 6-2
Miguel Martinez, 1,600, eighth, 4:37
Kayle Tanner, 800, eighth, 2:30
Cassie Ward, 3,200, sixth, 12:16
Nick Ashmead, seventh, 10:12

Gainesville
Colton Quinones, discus, first 166-7
Hunter Mallard, pole vault, fourth, 12-6
Juan Ortega, 3,200, fifth, 10:08

Jackson County
Destiny Gaudlock, triple jump, eighth, 32-10.25
Todd Woodring, 200, third, 22.44 -- 400, second, 49.28
Nick Stovall, 110 hurdles, sixth, 16.09

Jefferson
Camille Porter, 800, first, 2:23
Chandler Bragg, 800, eighth, 2:36
Reese Bowles, 1,600, fifth, 5:46 -- 3,200, fourth, 12:52
Abby Carson, 100 hurdles, seventh, 17.07 -- Pole vault, second, 8-6
Taylor Love, 300 hurdles, seventh, 50.51
Jerilyn Williamson, 300 hurdles, eighth, 50.60
Girls 4x400 relay team A, third, 4:09
Girls 4x400 relay team B, sixth, 4:17
Maggie Newman, discus, third, 98-9
Tradd Porter, 800, third, 2:01
Josh Reid, 800, seventh, 2:06
Max Higgins, 1,600, sixth, 4:43
Addison Cochran, 3,200, fifth, 10:48
Dalton Hill, 110 hurdles, seventh, 15.77 -- 300 hurdles, first, 40.45 -- long jump, fourth, 20-8
Conner McCullough, 300 hurdles, third, 41.69
Boys 4x100 relay team, eighth, 43.69
Boys 4x400 relay team, fourth, 3:28
Satchel Turpin, high jump, sixth, 5-10 -- long jump, third, 20-11 -- triple jump, third, 42-7.5
Mason Hamrick, pole vault, first, 13-0
James Howard, pole vault, third, 12-0
Ethan Hix, shot put, fifth, 45-3 -- discus, seventh, 127-2

Johnson
Juan Soto, pole vault, fifth, 11-0
Isaiah Del Campbell, pole vault, eighth, 11-0

Lumpkin County
Kele Howerton, pole vault, seventh, 8-0
Sydney Kinard, long jump, eighth, 17-1.75
Emily Garner, discus, fifth, 100-0.5

North Hall
Trini Puente, 200, fifth, 26.40 -- third, 100 hurdles, 15.79
Hennebry Waters, 800, eighth, 2:38
Makayla Ellis, 1,600, third, 5:34 -- third, 3,200, 11:58
Gabrielle Hoffman, fourth, 100 hurdles, 15.87 -- pole vault, first, 10-6
Girls 4x100 relay team, sixth, 50.54
Mary Seid, pole vault, fifth, 8-0
Harper Seymour, shot put, third, 35-10 -- discus, first, 118-8
Quintin Miles, 800, second, 2:00 -- 3,200, first, 9:50
Bryce Schuebert, 800, fifth, 2:01 -- 1,600, second, 4:31
Corson Teasley, 1,600, eighth, 4:38
Zack Jill, 3,200, second, 9:50
Isaac Seid, 110 hurdles, fourth, 15.9 -- 300 hurdles, seventh, 41.58
Gil Hoffman, pole vault, seventh, 11-6
Destin Bennett, shot put, fourth, 45-5.5 -- discus, first, 162-0
Dylan Truelove, shot put, sixth, 44-2.75
Drew Bryant, discus, third, 153-1.5

Stephens County
Sean Blassingame, 400, seventh, 50.12 -- triple jump, third, 45-10

Rabun County
Sally Woerner, 100 hurdles, third, 15.54 -- shot put, sixth, 31-8.5
Jordan Gihl, 100 hurdles, eighth, 17.28
Girls 4x100 relay team, seventh, 51.14
Girls 4x400 relay team, second, 4:08
Elizabeth Sprinkle, discus, second, 102-6
Charlie Woerner, 100 hurdles, second, 14.95 -- shot put, second, 45-11 -- discus, third, 139
Austin Shook, pole vault, sixth, 12-0

Riverside Military
Marcus Gouthro, 1,600, seventh, 4:45
Alexie Joya, 3,200, sixth, 10:49
Malik Faulk, 300 hurdles, sixth, 42.70
Boys 4x400 relay team, eighth, 3:33
Chris Howard, triple jump, second, 42-9 -- shot put, fourth, 45-4

Union County
Emma Garrison, 800, sixth, 2:28 -- 1,600, third, 5:28
Julia Lindsey, 3,200, eighth, 13:26
Girls 4x400 relay team, eighth, 4:20

West Hall
Maia Caldwell-Booker, 100, first, 12.36 -- long jump, seventh, 16-11.75
Jarlissa Lattimore, shot put, seventh, 33-7
Boys 4x400 relay team, sixth, 3:30
Nick Sullens, high jump, sixth, 5-10
Hunter Atkinson, shot put, second, 50-7

White County
Kaitlyn Gearing, 400, fifth, 1:00 -- 300 hurdles, sixth, 48.78 -- high jump, third, 5-2
Kristin Mitchell, 800, second, 2:31
Jenna Gearing, 1,600, second, 5:16 -- 3,200, first, 11:38
Girls 4x100 relay team, eighth, 51.30
Girls 4x400 relay team 4:10
Chloe Maddox, pole vault, second, 8-6
Caleb Stephenson, 200, sixth, 22.47 -- 400, third, 49.45
Austin Thompson, 1,600, sixth, 4:37 -- 3,200, fifth, 10:06
Tucker Cook, 300 hurdles, sixth, 41.56
Boys 4x100 relay team, sixth, 43.60
Boys 4x400 relay team, third, 3:28
Andrew Manley, pole vault, fourth, 12-0
Maurice Sutton, long jump, second, 21-7
Dalton Whitfield, discus, fourth, 145-10.5
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.123079
icon
69°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: ENE 6 mph
Dew point: 60°F