Friday 1:13pm
December 19, 2014
Currently 52°F
Posted: Tuesday, March 18th 2014 at 11:37am

Hall Co. healthcare science students win state awards

By Staff
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
Students from Chestatee, Flowery Branch, Johnson and West Hall recently competed at the State HOSA (Health Occupation Students of America) Conference in Athens.

These students placed in the Top 10 in their competitive events:

- Samantha Alverson, West Hall, National Service Project Award
- Yennifer Clarin, West Hall, HOSA Happenings Award
- Connor Grady, Johnson High, Barbara James Service Award, Presidential Silver Level
- Christopher Marin, Johnson High, Barbara James Service Award
- Morgan Millwood, West Hall, Barbara James Service Award, Presidential Bronze Level
- Taylor Walker, West Hall, Outstanding HOSA Chapter Award
- Kristina Ballowe, Flowery Branch High School, Extemporaneous Health Poster, 2nd place
- West Hall High Chapter, Red Cross Outstanding HOSA Chapter Award, 3rd
place
- Zach Johnson, Flowery Branch High School, CERT Skills, 3rd
place
- Tylor Johnson, Flowery Branch High School, CERT Skills, 3rd
place
- Kristen McCole, Flowery Branch High School, Pharmacology, 3rd
place
- Morgan Millwood, West Hall, Transcultural Healthcare, 3rd
place
- Yennifer Clarin, West Hall, Medical Terminology, 4th
place
- Nhi Huynh, Johnson High, Forensic Medicine, 4th
place
- Janessa King, West Hall, Interview Skills, 4th
place
- Elijah Seagraves, Flowery Branch High School, Pharmacology, 4th
place
- Heidi Troung, Johnson High, Forensic Medicine, 4th
place
- Jackson Forestall, Flowery Branch High School, Pharmacology, 5th
place
- Aaron Morrenzin, Flowery Branch High School, Medical Terminology, 5th
place
- Mary Catherine Peck, Chestatee High, Public Service Announcement, 5th
place
- Stormy Reedy, Chestatee High, Public Service Announcement, 5th
place
- Katelyn Turner, Chestatee High, Public Service Announcement, 5th
place
- Lucas Dechamp, West Hall, Public Service Announcement, 6th
Place
- Nathan Farist, West Hall, Public Service Announcement, 6th
Place
- Trenton Hembree, West Hall, Epidemiology, 6th
Place
- Diana Hernandez, West Hall, Healthy Lifestyles, 6th
place
- Shelby Sharpe, West Hall, Public Service Announcement, 6th
place
- Mauz Choudry, Flowery Branch High School, Dental Terminology, 7
th place
- Parker Ramey, Chestatee High, Medical Terminology, 7th
place
- Becca Cannon, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th
place
- Becca Cannon, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th
place
- Kameron Clark, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th
place
- Morgan Stanley, Flowery Branch High School, Public Service Announcement, 8th
place
- Caleb Harlon, Chestatee High, Nutrition, 9th
place
- Stephanie Tran, Johnson High, Biomedical Debate, 9th
place
- Logan Dumanowsky, Johnson High, Biomedical Debate, 9th
place
- Aaron Martinez, Johnson High, Biomedical Debate, 9th place
- Hannah Wilson, West Hall, Human Growth and Development, 9th
place
- Hannah Wilson, West Hall, Healthcare Issues Exam, Top 50 out of 700 Testers

Students who placed in the Top 3 places in their respective events will compete at the National Conference in Orlando, Fla., the last week of June.
Associated Categories: Local/State News

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.104614
icon
52°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: ESE 5 mph
Dew point: 34°F