Wednesday 12:29am
September 24, 2014
Currently 57°F
Posted: Monday, February 17th 2014 at 12:04pm

Region hoops tournaments wrap, state starts; wrestling wraps; spring sports heat up

By Morgan Lee Editor
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
The Gainesville girls basketball team will begin Region 8-AAAAA tournament play on Monday.
Hopefully you all survived "Snowmageddon 2014, Part II" with as much enjoyment as we did -- though some of us still have backs that are sore from dragging children up and down hills on sleds (can't we invent one of those things that will also carry you up hill?).

But we digress... Now that we have made it through to the other, less frozen side we can focus on unfinished business, which means that basketball and wrestling, your time is now.

The region basketball tournaments that scratched the surface last week have a lot of work to do early this week -- and the teams that make it through those tournaments will not have long to rest on their laurels as the state basketball tournament gets underway on Friday-Saturday.

We do know which teams from Regions 8-AA, 7-AAA and 8-AAAA will move on to the next level (8-A is also in the semifinals, though the Class A set-up is a little different), while Region 8-AAAAA will play for its own final four on Monday. All of this means that Monday-Wednesday will be chock full of meaningful hoops contests (see below for a complete schedule) -- and there will be just one day of rest (two days at most) for the teams that march on to state.

Meanwhile, the area's top individual wrestlers have had plenty of time to rest after last week's winter weather and will finally get the chance to grapple for state glory this weekend at the traditional championships.

The final GHSA wrestling meet of the season will take place at six different venues, including area schools Commerce (Class A) and Buford (Class AAA). There will be plenty of area standouts and programs gunning for titles starting on Friday (for Class AAAA-AAAAAA) and Saturday (Class A-AAA).

And that's only part of the equation this week, as area baseball programs get going, while soccer, tennis, track and also kick the spring sports season into gear. Area golf teams may also begin their season on Saturday.

So many area programs begin the "spring" with huge expectations, including two-time defending state champs Gainesville boys golf, while there are plenty of preseason favorites in every sport.

This week also sees the resumption of the Northeast Georgia Mountains Cup Soccer Tournament. In its 27th year, the historic tournament will bring plenty of intrigue and some exciting early contests to the season -- including teams from Chestatee, Lakeview Academy, North Hall, Riverside Military, West Hall and Winder-Barrow.

Without a doubt it will be huge week. We just hope we can keep up with it all.

AREA SPORTS SCHEDULE, FEB. 17-22

Monday, Feb. 17
BASEBALL:
Jefferson at Oconee County
West Forsyth at Flowery Branch
East Hall at Chestatee

BASKETBALL:
8-AAAAA
Quarterfinals
At Loganville
4 p.m. -- Flowery Branch girls vs. Loganville
5:30 p.m. -- Gainesville boys vs. Cedar Shoals
7 p.m. -- Gainesville girls vs. Winder-Barrow
8:30 p.m. -- Apalachee boys vs. Loganville
At Apalachee
4 p.m. -- Clarke Central girls vs. Cedar Shoals
5:30 p.m. -- Heritage boys vs. Salem
7 p.m. -- Salem girls vs. Heritage/Apalachee
8:30 p.m. -- Clarke Central boys vs. Flowery Branch/Winder-Barrow

8-AAAA
Semifinals
At Lanier
4 p.m. -- Eastside girls vs. Walnut Grove
5:30 p.m. -- Johnson boys vs. Lumpkin County
7 p.m. -- Chestatee girls vs. Stephens County
8:30 p.m. -- Eastside boys vs. Walnut Grove

7-AAA
Semifinals
At Buford
4 p.m. -- North Hall girls vs. East Hall
5:30 p.m. -- East Hall boys vs. Dawson County
7 p.m. -- Buford girls vs. Dawson County
8:30 p.m. -- Buford boys vs. White County

8-AA
Finals/Third-place
4 p.m. -- Union County girls vs. Greene County
5:30 p.m. -- Rabun County boys vs. Union County
7 p.m. -- Rabun County girls vs. Jefferson
8:30 p.m. -- Jefferson boys vs. Greene County

8-A
Semifinals
At Commerce
4 p.m. -- Lakeview Academy girls vs. Commerce
5:30 p.m. -- Athens Academy boys vs. Hebron Christian
7 p.m. -- Towns County girls vs. George Walton
8:30 p.m. -- Lakeview Academy boys vs. Athens Christian

SOCCER:
West Hall boys vs. Riverside Military (Chestatee)
White County boys at Chestatee
White County girls vs. West Hall (Allen Creek)
Chestatee vs. Lakeview (Allen Creek)


Tuesday, Feb. 18
BASEBALL:
Johnson at Riverside

BASKETBALL:
8-AAAAA
Semifinals
At Loganville
4 p.m. -- TBD
5:30 p.m. -- TBD
7 p.m. -- TBD
8:30 p.m. -- TBD

8-AAAA
Finals/Third-place
At Lanier
4 p.m. -- girls third place game, TBD
5:30 p.m. -- boys third place game, TBD
7 p.m. -- girls championship, TBD
8:30 p.m. -- boys championship, TBD

7-AAA
Finals/Third-place
At Buford
4 p.m. -- girls third place game, TBD
5:30 p.m. -- boys third place game, TBD
7 p.m. -- girls championship, TBD
8:30 p.m. -- boys championship, TBD

8-A
Finals/Third-place
At Commerce
4 p.m. -- girls third place game, TBD
5:30 p.m. -- boys third place game, TBD
7 p.m. -- girls championship, TBD
8:30 p.m. -- boys championship, TBD

SOCCER:
White County boys vs. North Hall (Chestatee)
Riverside Military vs. Lakeview boys (Chestatee)
Lakeview girls vs. North Hall (Allen Creek)
West Hall girls vs. Winder-Barrow (Allen Creek)
Johnson at Archer
Gainesville at Dawson County
Apalachee at Buford
East Hall at Lumpkin County


Wednesday, Feb. 19
BASEBALL:
North Forsyth at North Hall
Oconee County at Jefferson
Chestatee at White County
Stephens County at Habersham Central

BASKETBALL:
8-AAAAA
Finals/Third-place
At Loganville
4 p.m. -- girls third place game, TBD
5:30 p.m. -- boys third place game, TBD
7 p.m. -- girls championship, TBD
8:30 p.m. -- boys championship, TBD


Thursday, Feb. 20
SOCCER:
Lakeview boys vs. West Hall (Chestatee)
North Hall boy at Chestatee
Winder-Barrow girls vs. White County (Allen Creek)
North Hall girls vs. Chestatee (Allen Creek)


Friday, Feb. 21
BASEBALL:
Jefferson at North Oconee
Jackson County at Prince Avenue Christian
Chestatee at West Hall
Duluth at Johnson

BASKETBALL:
Girls first round state playoff games, Classes AA-AAAAAA

WRESTLING:
-- Class AAAA, West Laurens High
-- Class AAAAA, Loganville High
-- Class AAAAAA, Chattahoochee High

SOCCER:
Northeast Georgia Mountain Cup final/third place/consolation games
Gainesville at Lumpkin County
Buford at GAC
East Hall at Central Gwinnett


Saturday, Feb. 22
BASEBALL:
Oconee County at Habersham Central

BASKETBALL:
Boys first round state playoff games, Classes AA-AAAAAA

WRESTLING:
-- Class A, Commerce High
-- Class AA, Toombs County High
-- Class AAA, Buford High
-- Class AAAA, West Laurens High
-- Class AAAAA, Loganville High
-- Class AAAAAA, Chattahoochee High
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.100812
icon
57°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: East 9 mph
Dew point: 53°F