Saturday 11:43pm
November 22, 2014
Currently 50°F
Posted: Tuesday, October 22nd 2013 at 1:12pm

Hall County battle in 7-AAA, Falcons' impressive run feature on air

By Morgan Lee Editor
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
Flowery Branch will take on Clarke Central on Friday in a game broadcast live on AM 550.
REGION FOOTBALL STANDINGS
After Oct. 18

Region 8-A
TEAM......................Region.................Overall
Prince Avenue............4-0.......................7-1
Commerce..................3-1......................5-3
George Walton............2-1......................5-2
Athens Christian..........2-2......................4-4
Athens Academy.........1-2......................4-3
Pinecrest Academy.....1-2.....................4-3
Hebron Christian.........0-4......................3-4
*Towns County.......................................2-5
*Lakeview Academy...............................1-6
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region................Overall
Washington-Wilkes......5-0......................8-0
Jefferson......................3-1......................5-2
Union County...............3-1......................5-2
Rabun County..............2-2......................5-2
Riverside Military.........2-3......................3-4
Greene County............1-3......................2-5
Oglethorpe Co.............1-3......................1-6
Social Circle................0-4......................0-7

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
Buford...........................4-0.....................7-0
North Hall......................3-1.....................6-1
West Hall......................3-1......................5-2
White County................3-1......................5-2
Dawson County............2-2.....................4-3
Fannin County..............1-3......................2-5
East Hall.......................0-4......................3-4
Banks County...............0-4......................0-7

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
Hart County..................4-0......................7-0
Elbert County................4-0......................5-2
North Oconee...............3-1......................5-2
Morgan County.............2-2......................5-2
Jackson County............2-2......................2-5
Oconee County.............1-3.....................1-6
East Jackson................0-4......................1-6
Franklin County.............0-4......................0-7

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Monroe Area................4-0......................7-0
Chestatee....................4-0......................6-1
Lanier...........................2-2......................5-2
Eastside.......................2-2......................4-3
Stephens County.........2-2......................4-3
Madison County...........1-3......................3-4
Lumpkin County...........1-3......................1-6
Walnut Grove...............0-4......................1-6
*Johnson.................................................2-6
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Gainesville..................6-0......................7-1
Flowery Branch...........6-0.....................6-2
Clarke Central.............4-1......................5-2
Loganville....................3-2......................4-3
Heritage, Conyers.......3-3......................4-4
Salem..........................1-4......................2-5
Cedar Shoals..............1-4......................1-6
Winder-Barrow............0-5......................1-6
Apalachee...................0-5......................0-7

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Alpharetta....................4-0.....................5-2
South Forsyth..............3-1......................6-1
West Forsyth...............3-1......................5-2
Lambert.......................3-1......................4-3
North Forsyth..............1-3......................4-3
Chattahoochee............1-3......................3-4
Centennial...................1-3......................1-6
Johns Creek................0-4......................0-7

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
North Gwinnett............5-0......................7-0
Norcross.....................5-1......................6-2
Collins Hill...................4-1.....................6-1
Peachtree Ridge.........4-1......................6-1
Mill Creek....................3-3......................5-3
Duluth.........................1-4......................1-6
Mountain View............1-4......................1-6
Meadowcreek.............1-4......................1-6
Habersham Central....0-6......................0-8
The playoff race in Region 7-AAA took an interesting twist last week, and the battle for seeding will in 7-AAA -- and 8-AAAAA -- will feature this Friday on the Jacobs Media family of radio stations.

North Hall suffered its first defeat of the campaign last week at White County, 21-7, moving the then fourth-ranked Trojans into a three-way tie tie for second place in 7-AAA with the Warriors and West Hall.

That tie will be broken this weekend, as the Spartans travel to The Brickyard for a key showdown between two teams with 3-1 league marks in a game broadcast live on 102.9 FM.

Both North Hall (6-1, 3-1 Region 7-AAA) and West Hall (5-2, 3-1) have dominated at times running the football this season -- the Trojans producing no fewer than 300 rushing yards per contest so far -- and both will do their best to do just that again this week. The task will be difficult on both ends, as each team also features physical and sizable defenses.

Both programs also know that a loss could mean the loss of a home playoff berth come the first round of the postseason.

Defending 7-AAA champ North Hall will be eager for a rebound, while West Hall will want to show that their continuing surge under second year head coach Tony Lotti still has plenty of momentum in 2013.

It will be one of a number of eagerly anticipated contests in 7-AAA on the night, as White County (5-2, 3-1) also plays host to Dawson County (4-3, 2-2). The Warriors will not want to take a step back after last week’s impressive defeat of the Trojans but know that won’t be easy against an improving Dawson County team that held No. 1 Buford in check for the first half last week, trailing just 14-3 at the interval.

The race for Region 8-AAAAA is also in the home stretch and just three teams are within sight of the finishing line, with one starting to fade.

Gainesville’s 56-28 defeat of Clarke Central last week gave the fourth-ranked Red Elephants (7-1, 6-0 Region 8-AAAAA) an inside track on reaching the season finale with everything to play for -- Flowery Branch can ensure the same this week when the Falcons (6-2, 6-0) play host to the Gladiators (5-2, 4-1) this week on Flowery Branch.

The showdown, which will be broadcast live on AM 550, gives Clarke Central one last chance to get back into the region title race. It won’t be easy against a Falcons defense that has dominated in 8-AAAAA play, allowing just 12 points per game -- and almost all of that coming with its second team unit on the field.

Flowery Branch’s offense is also improving each week, and quarterback Jackson McDonald -- despite a nicked-up ankle last week -- has grown more efficient and comfortable by the week.

Still, the Falcons will know they must put together their best region performance so far against a dangerous Clarke Central quarterback in Cameron Johnson.

Gainesville is on a bye this week, but a win by Flowery Branch -- which is off the following week -- would ensure a Falcons-Red Elephants region championship showdown on Nov. 8 at City Park.

There are a number of other key games around northeast Georgia this week, including Rabun County at Union County in playoff-style showdown for Region 8-AA among the mountains.

Chestatee will also look to keep is Region 8-AAAA record unblemished when the War Eagles play host to Lumpkin County in Gainesville. Chestatee cannot afford to get caught looking ahead to a Nov. 1 showdown at No. 4 Monroe Area.

It will be another exciting week, with postseason hopes and implications on the line, and we here at Jacobs Media cannot wait to get it started.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR OCT. 25
Apalachee at Salem
Banks County at East Hall
Buford at Fannin County
Centennial at North Forsyth
Clarke Central at Flowery Branch -- Radio: 550 AM
Collins Hill at North Gwinnett
Commerce at Hebron Christian
Dawson County at White County
East Jackson at North Oconee
Habersham Central at Duluth
Lakeview Academy at North Cobb Christian
Lumpkin County at Chestatee
Oconee County at Jackson County
Pickens at Johnson
Rabun County at Union County
Riverside Military at Glascock County
Social Circle at Jefferson
Stephens County at Lanier
Towns County at St. Francis
West Hall at North Hall -- Radio: 102.9 FM
Winder-Barrow at Cedar Shoals
© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.102224
icon
50°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Overcast
Wind: East 10 mph
Dew point: 21°F