Monday 12:26pm
July 28, 2014
Currently 85°F
Posted: Tuesday, September 24th 2013 at 12:20pm

7-AAA, 8-AAAA and 8-AAAAA showdowns featured live on busy Friday

By Morgan Lee Editor
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
Members of the East Hall football team run through a banner earlier this season.
REGION FOOTBALL STANDINGS
After Sept. 20

Region 8-A
TEAM......................Region.................Overall
George Walton............0-0......................3-1
Pinecrest Academy.....0-0.....................3-1
Prince Avenue............0-0.......................3-1
Athens Academy.........0-0......................2-1
Hebron Christian.........0-0......................2-1
Athens Christian..........0-0......................2-2
Commerce..................0-0......................2-2
*Lakeview Academy...............................0-3
*Towns County.......................................0-5
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region................Overall
Washington-Wilkes......1-0......................4-0
Rabun County..............0-0......................3-0
Jefferson......................0-0......................2-1
Union County...............0-0......................2-1
Greene County............0-0......................1-2
Oglethorpe Co.............0-0......................0-3
Social Circle................0-0......................0-3
Riverside Military.........0-1......................1-2

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
White County................1-0......................3-1
Dawson County............1-0.....................3-1
West Hall......................1-0......................3-1
Buford...........................0-0.....................3-0
North Hall......................0-0.....................3-0
East Hall.......................0-1......................3-1
Fannin County..............0-1......................1-3
Banks County...............0-1......................0-4

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region..............Overall
Jackson County............1-0......................1-3
Hart County..................0-0......................3-0
Morgan County.............0-0......................3-0
North Oconee...............0-0......................2-1
Elbert County................0-0......................1-2
Franklin County.............0-0......................0-3
Oconee County.............0-0.....................0-3
East Jackson................0-1......................1-3

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Monroe Area................1-0......................4-0
Lanier...........................1-0......................4-0
Stephens County.........1-0......................3-1
Chestatee....................1-0......................2-1
Eastside.......................0-1......................2-2
Madison County...........0-1......................2-2
Walnut Grove...............0-1......................1-3
Lumpkin County...........0-1......................0-4
*Johnson.................................................1-4
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
Gainesville..................2-0......................3-1
Heritage, Conyers.......2-0......................3-1
Flowery Branch...........2-0.....................2-2
Clarke Central.............1-0......................2-1
Salem..........................1-1......................2-2
Loganville....................0-2......................1-3
Winder-Barrow............0-2......................1-3
Apalachee...................0-1......................0-3
Cedar Shoals..............0-2......................0-4

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
North Forsyth..............1-0......................4-0
South Forsyth..............1-0......................4-0
Alpharetta....................1-0.....................2-2
Centennial...................1-0......................1-3
Chattahoochee............0-1......................2-2
West Forsyth...............0-1......................2-2
Lambert.......................0-1......................1-3
Johns Creek................0-1......................0-4

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...............Overall
North Gwinnett............2-0......................4-0
Peachtree Ridge.........2-0......................4-0
Collins Hill...................1-0.....................3-0
Mill Creek....................1-1......................3-1
Norcross.....................1-1......................2-2
Mountain View............1-1......................1-3
Meadowcreek.............0-1......................0-3
Duluth.........................0-2......................0-4
Habersham Central....0-2......................0-4
Area high school football fans saw the resumption of a number of region schedules last week; this week we can all get down to the serious business of playoff races, as each northeast Georgia region joins the postseason chase -- and Jacobs Media will be along for each step.

Three games will take place live over the airwaves of our family of stations this Friday, while Access North Georgia will keep you in touch with all of the area's teams.

Four games into the schedule it is apparent that East Hall (3-0, 1-0 Region 7-AAA) has tapped into an explosive and dangerous new offensive mindset. The Vikings are spreading defenses out and gashing them with the pass and run, racking up 49 points per game and 56.3 through their three victories.

This week, East Hall faces a huge test in a White County team that will be eager to bounce back from last week's difficult, 30-0 loss to Blessed Trinity. It was the first time the Warriors (3-1, 1-0) had been shut out since 2009 and a complete reversal of their inspired start to the season.

Both East Hall and White County know how much this contest means in the race for the 7-AAA postseason, and the showdown in Rabbittown will be aired live on WDUN AM 550. The game will feature opposing philosophies, as the Warriors bring their triple option attack to bear against the Vikings' wide-open offense.

It will be one of a number of fierce battles in 7-AAA on Friday, including a face-off between North Hall and Dawson County in Gainesville, and West Hall heading to Fannin County.

Meanwhile, in Region 8-AAAA, Chestatee (2-1, 1-0 Region 8-AAAA) will look to build on last week's impressive 33-23 win at Eastside when Stephens County (3-1, 1-0) comes to Gainesville in a game broadcast live on 102.9 FM.

Stephens County has also had a strong start to 2013, especially considering the amount of starts and stars lost to graduation from the 2012 squad.

Both teams rely on a physical brand of football and are led by stout lines of scrimmage and fans can expect a slugfest at Chestatee. The War Eagles feature a number of capable running backs, and Zac Cheshire is becoming a consistent scoring threat. Chestatee has also shown a propensity for big special teams plays in its last two outings. Meanwhile, the Indians feature Jai Brown and Sapario Reese in the backfield.

Elsewhere in 8-AAAA, a huge showdown will take place between undefeated Lanier and Monroe Area in Monroe.

Region 8-AAAAA is also starting to coalesce around the four teams that also dominated the region last season, and two of the teams undefeated in league play so far will square off on Friday, as Gainesville (3-1, 2-0 Region 8-AAAAA) heads to Conyers to take on Heritage (3-1, 2-0). The other two -- Flowery Branch and Clarke Central also face region battles on Friday

The Red Elephants have dominated their two 8-AAAAA games so far, outscoring foes by a jaw-dropping 117-6. Heritage, meanwhile, has shown an ability to win close contests, taking both 8-AAAAA games by a score of 17-14, including an overtime defeat of Cedar Shoals last week. The Patriots' defense represents the best Gainesville has faced since a Game 2 defeat to Buford.

There are a number of other key contests around the area on Friday, including an 8-AA showdown for Union County (2-1, 0-0 Region 8-AA) at No. 6 Washington-Wilkes (4-0, 1-0), and, in 8-A, Commerce (2-2, 0-0 Region 8-A) plays host to No. 8 George Walton (3-1, 0-0).

Also, North Forsyth (4-0, 1-0 Region 6-AAAAAA) will look to increase its best start in eight years when it plays host to Lambert (1-3, 0-1), while Mill Creek (3-1, 1-1 Region 7-AAAAAA) looks to bounce back from a heart-breaking loss to Peachtree Ridge at Norcross (2-2, 1-1).

AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE, SEPT. 27
Apalachee at Clarke Central
Banks County at Buford
Dawson County at North Hall
Elbert County at East Jackson
Gainesville at Heritage, Conyers -- Radio: 1240 AM
George Walton at Commerce
Greene County at Jefferson
Habersham Central at Peachtree Ridge
Jackson County at North Oconee
Lakeview Academy at Athens Academy
Lambert at North Forsyth
Mill Creek at Norcross
Oglethorpe County at Riverside Military
Salem at Flowery Branch
Social Circle at Rabun County
Stephens County at Chestatee -- Radio: 102.9 FM
Union County At Washington-Wilkes
Walnut Grove at Lumpkin County
West Hall at Fannin County
White County at East Hall -- Radio: 550 AM
© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.082783
icon
85°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: West 14 mph
Dew point: 67°F