Wednesday 3:49am
April 16, 2014
Currently 36°F
Posted: Saturday, November 24th 2012 at 1:27am

State second round playoff football scores, Nov. 23

By The Associated Press
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Class AAAAAA
Second Round

Camden County 34, East Coweta 14

Colquitt County 26, Newnan 23

Lovejoy 36, Marietta 15

Mill Creek 56, Brookwood 21

Norcross 27, South Gwinnett 7

North Cobb 42, Hughes 14

North Gwinnett 28, Grayson 10

Parkview 26, West Forsyth 23, OT

Class AAAAA
Second Round

Allatoona 20, MLK Jr. 19

Gainesville 61, Kell 42

Harris County 31, Warner Robins 21

Northside-Warner Robins 45, Thomas County Central 17

Stephenson 35, East Paulding 6

Tucker 40, North Paulding 21

Ware County 20, Union Grove 13

Whitewater 34, Glynn Academy 27

Class AAAA
Second Round

Burke County 28, Monroe 6

Marist 43, Carrollton 37, 5OT

Mary Persons 3, Cairo 0, OT

Monroe Area 21, Grady 20, OT

Ridgeland 41, LaGrange 34

Sandy Creek 35, Dalton 13

South Effingham 41, Westover 28

Class AAA
Second Round

Buford 13, North Oconee 0

Cartersville 24, Blessed Trinity 23

Carver-Columbus 45, Rockmart 16

North Hall 13, Morgan County 9

Peach County 43, Pierce County 15

St. Pius X 31, Hart County 15

Thomson 35, Johnson-Savannah 19

Washington County 28, Callaway 0

Class AA
Second Round

Brooks County 49, McIntosh County Academy 21

Calhoun 34, Washington-Wilkes 7

Early County 28, Screven County 7

Fitzgerald 52, Vidalia 20

Greater Atlanta Christian 52, Heard County 21

Jefferson 35, Westminster 7

Lamar County 24, Benedictine Military 21

Lovett 23, Manchester 0

Class A
First Round

Dooly County 19, Turner County 8

Gordon Lee 46, Emanuel County Institute 12

Lincoln County 21, Hancock Central 0

Marion County 31, Charlton County 12

Seminole County 36, Commerce 7

Trion 31, Irwin County 6

Wilcox County 42, Greenville 14

Wilkinson County 27, Miller County 26

Class A Private
First Round

Athens Academy 17, Mt. Pisgah Christian 13

Eagle's Landing Christian 42, Our Lady of Mercy 14

First Presbyterian Day 49, Brookstone 33

George Walton 38, Aquinas 12

Landmark Christian 10, Calvary Day 7

Prince Avenue Christian 42, Darlington 21

Savannah Christian Prep 35, Holy Innocents' 17

Walker 28, Athens Christian 7


GISA Class A Tournament
Semifinal

Robert Toombs 14, Thomas Jefferson 12


GISA Class AA Tournament
Semifinal

Valwood 27, John Milledge 23

Westwood 40, Brentwood 28


GISA Class AAA Tournament
Semifinal

Deerfield-Windsor 24, Stratford 17

Heritage School (Newnan) 42, Westfield 10
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.093534
icon
36°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: North 0 mph
Dew point: 24°F