Sunday 3:38am
November 23, 2014
Currently 44°F
Posted: Friday, October 26th 2012 at 7:48pm

Week 9: Opportunities still open for plenty of area football teams

By Morgan Lee Editor
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
North Hall's TJ Tate
There may only be three weeks left in the high school football season, but there is still time for a number of area teams to play their way in or out of playoff contention.

Regions 7-AAA and 8-AA, in particular, feature plenty of teams battling for postseason spots and positioning. The news that Buford had to forfeit two lopsided wins due to an ineligible player (participating for just four total plays), has re-opened the door in 7-AAA for West Hall and Banks County, who are now tied with Dawson County, White County and Buford at 2-2 in 7-AAA. Dawson will play host to White in a key game tonight, while West Hall will play host to region leader North Hall in a big game. Buford will also look to bounce back against Fannin, while Banks County plays host to East Hall in Homer.

In 8-AA, Jefferson will look to maintain its stranglehold on first place in a trip to Social Circle, while rivals Rabun County and Union County face off in a game that will go far in breaking up a four-way tie for third place.

Meanwhile, in Region 8-AAAAA features a huge showdown between two top four teams (within the region), as Flowery Branch travels to Clarke Central. The Falcons are 0-2 against the Gladiators so far and will be looking for redemption -- as well as setting up a region title showdown with Gainesville on Nov. 9. (To see our video presentation on the match-up, simply click here.)

In 8-AAA, Jackson County is looking to grab that magical fifth win -- which would give the Panthers their largest win total in a season for the first time since 1992. Jackson travels to face Oconee County tonight.

In 8-A, Commerce is hoping to bust a four-game losing skid, as it plays host to Hebron Christian.

To get a look at all of the night's area match-ups, simply scroll down. All games are separated by class (smallest to largest) and region.

AREA PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE Oct. 26

REGION 8-A
HEBRON CHRISTIAN at COMMERCE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Ray Lamb Stadium, Commerce
-- HEBRON (1-6, 0-4 Region 8-A): Lost to Prince Avenue Christian 48-6 last week.
-- COMMERCE (4-4, 0-4 Region 8-A): Lost to Athens Academy 45-7 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.

NORTH COBB CHRISTIAN at LAKEVIEW
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Jock Horner Field, Gainesville
-- RADIO: 1240 AM
-- NORTH COBB (3-4, playing a non-region schedule): Lost to Towns County 38-6 last week.
-- LAKEVIEW (4-2, playing a non-region schedule): Defeated St. Francis 35-0 last week.
-- HISTORY: Lakeview won the last meeting, 49-21 in 2011. The Lions lead the series 2-0.

ST. FRANCIS at TOWNS COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Frank McClure Stadium, Hiawassee
-- ST. FRANCIS (3-5, playing a non-region schedule): Lost to Lakeview Academy 35-0 last week.
-- TOWNS (1-6, playing a non-region schedule): Defeated North Cobb Christian 38-6 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.


REGION 8-AA
JEFFERSON at SOCIAL CIRCLE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Redskin Stadium, Social Circle
-- JEFFERSON (6-1, 4-0 Region 8-AA): Defeated Oglethorpe County 43-0 last week. The Dragons are ranked No. 8 in Class AA.
-- SOCIAL CIRCLE (0-7, 0-4 Region 8-AA): Lost to Riverside Military 35-34 last week.
-- HISTORY: Jefferson won the last meeting, 19-12 in 2007. The Dragons lead the series 13-5.

UNION COUNTY at RABUN COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Frank Snyder Stadium, Tiger
-- UNION (5-2, 2-2 Region 8-AA): Lost to Greene County 37-19 last week.
-- RABUN (4-3, 2-2 Region 8-AA): Lost to Washington-Wilkes 41-12 last week.
-- HISTORY: Union County won the last meeting, 10-7 in 2011. Rabun County leads the series 31-16 but has lost five straight.

GLASCOCK COUNTY at RIVERSIDE MILITARY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Maginnis Field, Gainesville
-- GLASCOCK (1-6, playing a non-region schedule): Lost to Clarkston 22-14 last week.
-- RIVERSIDE (1-6, 1-4 Region 8-AA): Defeated Social Circle 35-34 last week.
-- HISTORY: Glascock won the only previous meeting, 41-6 in 2000.


REGION 7-AAA
NORTH HALL at WEST HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Spartan Stadium, Oakwood
-- NORTH HALL (6-1, 4-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated White County 42-7 last week.
-- WEST HALL (3-4, 2-2 Region 7-AAA): Lost to East Hall 28-27 in overtime last week.
-- HISTORY: North Hall won the last meeting, 42-0 in 2007. The Trojans lead the series 6-4, including five straight wins.

EAST HALL at BANKS COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Leopard Stadium, Homer
-- RADIO: 1240 AM
-- EAST HALL (3-4, 1-3 Region 7-AAA): Defeated West Hall 28-27 in overtime last week.
-- BANKS (3-4, 2-2 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Fannin County 47-46 last week.
-- HISTORY: East Hall won the last meeting, 34-17 in 2011. The Vikings lead the series 13-1-1.

FANNIN COUNTY at BUFORD
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Tom Riden Stadium, Buford
-- FANNIN (1-6, 1-3 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Banks County 47-46 last week.
-- BUFORD (4-3, 2-2 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Dawson County 34-3 last week. The Wolves are ranked No. 4 in Class AAA.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.

WHITE COUNTY at DAWSON COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Tiger Stadium, Dawsonville
-- RADIO: 1350 AM, wrwh.com
-- WHITE (4-3, 2-2 Region 7-AAA): Lost to North Hall 42-7 last week.
-- DAWSON (4-3, 2-2 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Buford 34-3 last week.
-- HISTORY: White County won the last meeting, 50-43 in 2001. The Warriors lead the series 3-1.


REGION 8-AAA
JACKSON COUNTY at OCONEE COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Warrior Stadium, Watkinsville
-- JACKSON (4-3, 2-2 Region 8-AAA): Lost to Hart County 31-16 last week.
-- OCONEE (2-5, 1-3 Region 8-AAA): Defeated Franklin County 49-33 last week.
-- HISTORY: Oconee County won the last meeting, 20-0 in 2009. The Warriors lead the series 8-0.

NORTH OCONEE at EAST JACKSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Eagle Stadium, Commerce
-- NORTH OCONEE (6-1, 4-0 Region 8-AAA): Defeated Elbert County 27-26 last week. The Titans No. 9 in Class AAA.
-- EAST JACKSON (0-7, 0-4 Region 8-AAA): Lost to Morgan County 36-10 last week.
-- HISTORY: North Oconee won the last meeting, 57-3 in 2011. The Titans lead the series 3-1.


REGION 8-AAAA
CHESTATEE at LUMPKIN COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: The Burial Grounds, Dahlonega
-- CHESTATEE (6-1, 4-0 Region 8-AAAA): Defeated Lanier 43-36 in overtime last week.
-- LUMPKIN (2-5, 2-2 Region 8-AAAA): Lost to Eastside 52-16 last week.
-- HISTORY: Lumpkin County won the last meeting, 41-18 in 2011. Chestatee leads the series 4-2.

JOHNSON at PICKENS
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Dragons Stadium, Jasper
-- JOHNSON (5-3, playing a non-region schedule): Defeated Druid Hills 42-15 last week.
-- PICKENS (4-3, 2-1 Region 7A-AAAA): Lost to Gilmer 21-13 last week.
-- HISTORY: Johnson won the last meeting, 10-0 in 2009. The Knights lead the series 6-4.

LANIER at STEPHENS COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: The Reservation, Toccoa
-- LANIER (3-4, 1-3 Region 8-AAAA): Lost to Chestatee 43-36 in overtime last week.
-- STEPHENS (5-2, 2-2 Region 8-AAAA): Defeated Madison County 49-0 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.


REGION 8-AAAAA
FLOWERY BRANCH at CLARKE CENTRAL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Billy Henderson Stadium, Athens
-- FLOWERY BRANCH (6-2, 6-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Defeated Heritage, Conyers, 35-27 last week.
-- CLARKE CENTRAL (3-4, 3-2 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Gainesville 49-28 last week.
-- HISTORY: Clarke Central won the last meeting, 38-35 in 2011. The Gladiators lead the series 2-0.

CEDAR SHOALS at WINDER-BARROW
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: W. Clair Harris Stadium, Winder
-- CEDAR SHOALS (3-4, 1-4 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Apalachee 27-23 last week.
-- WINDER-BARROW (0-7, 0-5 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Loganville 28-14 last week.
-- HISTORY: Cedar Shoals won the last meeting, 33-0 in 2011. The Jaguars lead the series 5-1.

SALEM at APALACHEE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: R. Harold Harrison Stadium, Bethlehem
-- SALEM (2-5, 1-4 Region 8-AAAAA): Bye last week after losing to Gainesville 49-6 on Oct. 12.
-- APALACHEE (3-4, 2-3 Region 8-AAAAA): Defeated Cedar Shoals 27-23 last week.
-- HISTORY: Salem won the last meeting, 14-7 in 2011. Apalachee leads the series 3-1.


REGION 6-AAAAAA
NORTH FORSYTH at CENTENNIAL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Centennial High Stadium, Roswell
-- NORTH FORSYTH (3-4, 0-4 Region 6-AAAAAA): Lost to West Forsyth 38-3 last week.
-- CENTENNIAL (2-5, 2-2 Region 6-AAAAAA): Defeated South Forsyth 22-10 last week.
-- HISTORY: Centennial won the last meeting, 19-13 in 2011. The series is tied 1-1.


REGION 7-AAAAAA
NORTH GWINNETT at COLLINS HILL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Fahring Field, Suwanee
-- NORTH GWINNETT (6-1, 4-1 Region 7-AAAAAA): Defeated Habersham Central 44-6 last week. The Bulldogs are ranked No. 8 in Class AAAAAA.
-- COLLINS HILL (5-2, 4-1 Region 7-AAAAAA): Defeated Meadowcreek 56-10 last week.
-- HISTORY: North Gwinnett won the last meeting, 34-10 in 2011. North Gwinnett leads the series 7-4.

DULUTH at HABERSHAM CENTRAL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m. Friday
-- WHERE: Raider Stadium, Mt. Airy
-- DULUTH (2-5, 1-4 Region 7-AAAAAA): Lost to Mill Creek 56-21 last week.
-- HABERSHAM (1-7, 1-5 Region 7-AAAAAA): Lost to North Gwinnett 44-6 last week.
-- HISTORY: Habersham won the last meeting, 16-10 in 1993. The Raiders lead the series 4-0.
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.134427
icon
44°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
light rain
Wind: ENE 10 mph
Dew point: 35°F