Sunday 4:07am
September 21, 2014
Currently 63°F
Posted: Tuesday, September 25th 2012 at 12:29pm

Three key region showdowns set for broadcast on Friday

By staff
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
The high school football season is already one-third complete. In fact some teams are almost halfway through the 2012 campaign.

In other words, it’s quickly turning into crunch time, and, once again this week, the Jacobs Media family of radio stations will be along to bring you the key moments.

Many area programs have already begun league play, but every northeast Georgia region will commence battle this week -- including some contests that could be season-defining.

Region 7-AAA will feature a number of intriguing contests, including North Hall at Dawson County and Buford at Banks County. Jacobs Media will broadcast two of the big showdowns in the region: East Hall at White County (on 102.9 FM) and Fannin County at West Hall (on AM 550).

White County (3-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA) suffered its first setback of the campaign last week, falling to Blessed Trinity in a nail-biter in Cleveland, 21-19. The Warriors will hope to bounce back against an East Hall team also gunning for a rebound after letting a lead slip in last week’s 22-21 defeat to Johnson. The Vikings (2-2, 0-1) are back on the region trail after falling to Dawson County in the two teams’ season opener on Aug. 24.

Both teams will look to get things done on the ground first -- though both also have the ability to complete big plays through the air -- in what is a key contest for both programs.

Meanwhile, in Oakwood, West Hall (2-2, 1-0) will hope to keep its winning ways going after negating an 0-2 start with two straight victories. The Spartans will face a Fannin County team still looking for its first win of the campaign. The Rebels (0-4, 0-1) had a week off to prepare for the task after putting a scare into White County in a 35-28 loss on Sept. 14.

There will be plenty of other key region match-ups on Friday, including Chestatee at Stephens County in Region 8-AAAA and Flowery Branch at Salem in Region 8-AAAAA. Also in 8-AAAAA, Gainesville will play host to Heritage, Conyers in one of the more highly anticipated match-ups of season.

The Patriots tied for first place with Flowery Branch and Clarke Central in last year’s 8-AAAA race before reaching the second round of the state playoffs. All three teams moved up to 8-AAAAA this season, along with 2011 Class AAA semifinalist Gainesville. And all four programs have taken the lead in 8-AAAAA in the early stages of 2012.

On Friday at City Park, 1240 AM will bring you all the action between Heritage (4-0, 2-0 Region 8-AAAAA) and Gainesville (3-1, 2-0).

Also be sure to check Access North Georgia.com on Friday for up-to-the-minute scores during Friday’s contest, as well as game reports following all the night’s action.


STANDINGS FOR AREA REGIONS AFTER SEPT. 21

Region 8-A
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Commerce.................0-0...........................4-0
Prince Avenue...........0-0...........................4-0
Athens Academy........0-0...........................3-0
George Walton............0-0...........................3-1
Pinecrest Academy....0-0...........................2-1
Hebron Christian........0-0..........................1-2
Athens Christian.........0-0..........................1-3
*Lakeview Academy..................................2-1
*Towns County..........................................0-4
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Washington-Wilkes......1-0..........................4-0
Union County...............0-0..........................3-0
Rabun County..............0-0..........................2-1
Jefferson......................0-0..........................2-1
Oglethorpe Co.............0-0..........................2-1
Greene County............0-0..........................0-3
Social Circle................0-0..........................0-3
Riverside Military.........0-1..........................0-3

Region 7-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Dawson County............1-0..........................3-1
White County................1-0..........................3-1
West Hall......................1-0..........................2-2
Buford...........................0-0..........................2-1
North Hall......................0-0..........................2-1
Banks County...............0-1..........................1-3
East Hall.......................0-1..........................2-2
Fannin County..............0-1..........................0-4

Region 8-AAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Jackson County............1-0..........................3-1
Morgan County.............0-0..........................3-0
North Oconee...............0-0..........................2-1
Franklin County............0-0..........................1-2
Oconee County.............0-0..........................1-2
Elbert County...............0-0..........................1-2
Hart County..................0-0..........................0-3
East Jackson...............0-1..........................0-4

Region 8-AAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Monroe Area................1-0..........................4-0
Stephens County.........1-0..........................4-0
Lanier..........................1-0..........................3-1
Chestatee...................1-0..........................2-1
Eastside......................0-1..........................2-2
Walnut Grove...............0-1..........................1-3
Lumpkin County...........0-1..........................0-4
Madison County...........0-1..........................0-4
*Johnson.....................................................3-2
(*-playing a non-region schedule)

Region 8-AAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Heritage, Conyers.......2-0..........................4-0
Gainesville..................2-0..........................3-1
Flowery Branch...........2-0..........................2-2
Clarke Central.............1-0..........................1-2
Salem..........................1-1..........................2-2
Apalachee...................0-1..........................1-2
Cedar Shoals..............0-2..........................2-2
Loganville....................0-2..........................1-3
Winder-Barrow............0-2..........................0-4

Region 6-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Johns Creek................1-0..........................4-0
Lambert.......................1-0..........................4-0
West Forsyth..............1-0..........................4-0
Chattahoochee............1-0..........................3-1
North Forsyth..............0-1..........................3-1
South Forsyth..............0-1..........................3-1
Alpharetta....................0-1..........................1-3
Centennial...................0-1..........................0-4

Region 7-AAAAAA
TEAM........................Region...................Overall
Norcross.....................2-0..........................4-0
Mill Creek....................2-0..........................3-1
Collins Hill...................1-0..........................2-1
Peachtree Ridge.........1-1..........................1-3
North Gwinnett............1-1..........................3-1
Mountain View.............1-1..........................2-2
Meadowcreek.............0-1..........................0-3
Duluth.........................0-2..........................1-3
Habersham Central.....0-2..........................0-4


AREA FOOTBALL GAMES, Sept. 28
Heritage, Conyers at Gainesville -- Radio: 1240 AM
East Hall at White County -- Radio: 102.9 FM
Fannin County at West Hall -- Radio: 550 AM
Flowery Branch at Salem
Chestatee at Stephens County
Lumpkin County at Walnut Grove
Buford at Banks County
North Hall at Dawson County
Jefferson at Greene County
Rabun County at Social Circle
Riverside Military at Oglethorpe County
Commerce at George Walton Academy
Athens Academy at Lakeview Academy
East Jackson at Elbert County
North Oconee at Jackson County
North Forsyth at Lambert
Peachtree Ridge at Habersham Central
Norcross at Mill Creek
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.110494
icon
63°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: North 0 mph
Dew point: 60°F