Saturday 8:23pm
October 25, 2014
Currently 66°F
Posted: Friday, September 7th 2012 at 7:07pm

Prep football, Week 2: Teams looking to develop patterns for season

By Morgan Lee Editor
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
It may only be the second week of the season for most of the area's prep football teams -- the first for some and the third for a few others -- but those teams are already looking to establish patterns of success for the remainder of the campaign.

Those teams that won in Week 1 are looking to consolidate and build on their victories, while those that lost are looking to bounce back and find their rhythm before region and playoff races begin to take shape in week 3.

For a look at the games throughout our area, simply scroll down. And be sure to check back with Access North Georgia through the night and on our twitter account -- @AccessNGASporrts -- for up-to-date scores and stats for Week 2 contests.

FRIDAY NIGHT'S AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL GAMES

GAINESVILLE at BUFORD
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Tom Riden Stadium, Buford
-- RADIO: WDUN AM 550
-- GAINESVILLE (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to West Forsyth 32-30 last week. Ranked No. 9 in Class AAAAA.
-- BUFORD (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Elbert County 14-3 last week. Ranked No. 2 in Class AAA.
-- HISTORY: Buford won the last meeting 49-0 in 2011. The Wolves lead the series 4-0.

CHESTATEE at WEST HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Spartan Stadium, Oakwood
-- RADIO: 102.9 FM WDUN
-- CHESTATEE (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Lost to North Hall 32-20 last week.
-- WEST HALL (0-1, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Johnson 19-13 on Aug. 24.
-- HISTORY: Chestatee won the last meeting 41-14 in 2011. The series is tied 4-4.

FLOWERY BRANCH at WEST FORSYTH
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Wolverine Stadium, Cumming
-- FLOWERY BRANCH (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Northside, Warner Robins 45-7 last week.
-- WEST FORSYTH (1-0, 0-0 Region 6-AAAAAA): Defeated Gainesville 32-30 last week.
-- HISTORY: Flowery Branch won the last meeting 54-51 in 2009. The Falcons lead the series 2-0.

JOHNSON at NORTH HALL
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: The Brickyard, Gainesville
-- JOHNSON (2-0, playing non-region schedule): Defeated Oglethorpe County 36-21 last week,
-- NORTH HALL (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Chestatee 32-20 last week.
-- HISTORY: North Hall won the last meeting 20-3 in 2009. The Trojans lead the series 18-10, including 11 straight wins.

LUMPKIN COUNTY at WHITE COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: White County Stadium, Cleveland
-- LUMPKIN (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Lost to Dawson County 35-0 last week.
-- WHITE (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Habersham Central 31-0 last week.
-- HISTORY: Lumpkin County won the last meeting 31-7 in 2011. White County leads the series 32-11-1.

NORTH FORSYTH at DAWSON COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Tiger Stadium, Dawsonville
-- NORTH FORSYTH (1-0, 0-0 Region 6-AAAAAA): Defeated Forsyth Central 10-7 last week.
-- DAWSON (2-0, 1-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated Lumpkin County 35-0 last week.
-- HISTORY: North Forsyth won the last meeting 41-20 in 1999. The Raiders lead the series 5-1.

HABERSHAM CENTRAL at STEPHENS COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: The Reservation, Toccoa
-- HABERSHAM (0-1, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): Lost to White County 31-0 last week.
-- STEPHENS (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Defeated Franklin County 28-7 last week.
-- HISTORY: Stephens County won the last meeting 31-28 in 2007. The Indians lead the series 25-11-1, including nine straight.

BANKS COUNTY at ATHENS CHRISTIAN
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Eagle Field, Athens
-- BANKS (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Defeated East Jackson 46-30 last week.
-- ATHENS CHRISTIAN (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-A): Lost to Landmark Christian 31-7 last week.
-- HISTORY: Banks County won the last meeting by forfeit in 2011. The Leopards lead the series 2-0.

FANNIN COUNTY at UNION COUNTY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Mike Colwell Memorial Stadium, Blairsville
-- FANNIN (0-2, 0-0 Region 7-AAA): Lost to Gilmer 42-0 last week.
-- UNION (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Defeated Towns County 17-14 last week.
-- HISTORY: Union County won the last meeting 30-15 in 2011. Fannin County leads the series 12-8.

COMMERCE at EAST JACKSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Eagle Stadium, Commerce
-- COMMERCE (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-A): Defeated Jefferson 22-7 last week.
-- EAST JACKSON (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): Lost to Banks County 46-30 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.

JACKSON COUNTY at JEFFERSON
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Memorial Stadium, Jefferson
-- JACKSON COUNTY (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAA): Defeated Winder-Barrow 21-10 last week.
-- JEFFERSON (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Lost to Commerce 22-7 last week.
-- HISTORY: Jefferson won the last meeting 31-14 in 2011. The Dragons lead the series 4-0.

RABUN COUNTY at HAYESVILLE, N.C.
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Long Memorial Stadium, Hayesville, N.C.
-- RABUN (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Season-opener for the Wildcats, who went 3-7 last season.
-- HAYESVILLE (1-2): Lost to Copper Basin, Tenn., 41-14 last week.
-- HISTORY: Rabun County won the last meeting 17-14 in 2011. The Wildcats lead the series 5-4.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY at HEBRON CHRISTIAN
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Lions Stadium, Dacula
-- LAKEVIEW (1-0, playing non-region schedule): Defeated Fellowship Christian 32-12 last week.
-- HEBRON (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-A): Season-opener for the Lions, who went 4-6 last season.
-- HISTORY: Lakeview won the last meeting 10-7 in 2011. The series is tied 2-2.

WHITEFIELD ACADEMY at RIVERSIDE MILITARY
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Maginnis Field, Gainesville
-- WHITEFIELD (0-1, 0-0 Region 6B-A): Lost to Pace Academy 24-8 last week.
-- RIVERSIDE (0-0, 0-0 Region 8-AA): Season-opener for the Eagles, who went 1-9 last season.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.

TOWNS COUNTY at FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Ray Manus Stadium, Roswell
-- TOWNS (0-2, playing non-region schedule): Lost to Union County 17-14 last week.
-- FELLOWSHIP (0-1, 0-0 Region 6B-A): Lost to Lakeview Academy 32-12 last week.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.

WINDER-BARROW at MONROE AREA
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Legion Field, Monroe
-- WINDER (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Lost to Jackson County 21-10 last week.
-- MONROE (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAA): Defeated Loganville 50-7 last week.
-- HISTORY:

GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN at APALACHEE
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: W. Clair Harris Stadium, Bethlehem
-- GACS (2-0, 0-0 Region 6-AA): Defeated Savannah 31-8 last week.
-- APALACHEE (1-0, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAA): Defeated Lanier 21-11 last week.
-- HISTORY: Winder-Barrow won the last meeting 48-41 in 2009. The series is tied 28-28.

MILL CREEK at BROOKWOOD
-- WHEN: 7:30 p.m.
-- WHERE: Brookwood Community Stadium, Snellville
-- MILL CREEK (1-0, 0-0 Region 7-AAAAAA): Defeated Dacula 35-0 last week.
-- BROOKWOOD (0-1, 0-0 Region 8-AAAAAA): Lost to Walton 35-24 on Aug. 25.
-- HISTORY: This is the two teamsí first meeting.
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.118034
icon
66°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: West 10 mph
Dew point: 49°F