Monday 3:11pm
November 24, 2014
Currently 71°F
Posted: Friday, May 25th 2012 at 11:59pm

Qualifiers for July 31 Georgia primary ready to campaign

By Staff
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
UNDATED - Let the campaigning begin! With the stroke of 12:00 noon Friday, qualifying for Georgia's July 31 primary came to an end.

The following list represents the candidates who have qualified to run for political offices that will impact the voters of North Central and Northeast Georgia.

Each county list is based on information supplied to AccessNorthGA.com by elections offices in the desingated counties.

State office information was procured through the Secretary of State's office.


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 7:

David Hancock (R)
Suwanee, GA

Rob Woodall, incumbent (R)
Lawrenceville

Steve Reilly (D)
Lawrenceville


District 9:

Doug Collins (R)
Gainesville

Roger Fitzpatrick (R)
Cleveland

Martha Zoller (R)
Gainesville

Jody Cooley (D)
Gainesville


District 10:

Paul Broun, incumbent (R)
Athens

Stephen K. Simpson (R)
Milledgeville


District 14:

Tom Graves, incumbent (R)
Ranger

Daniel "Danny" Grant (D)
Fort Oglethorpe



HALL COUNTY

County Surveyor:

Jason Lourie (R)


State Court Judge:

Gene Roberts, incumbent (Non-partisan)
Charlie Wynne, incumbent (Non-partisan)


Clerk of Court:

Charles Baker, incumbent (R)


Coroner:

Marion Merck, incumbent (R)


Sheriff:

Gerald Couch (R)
Chuck Hewett (R)
John Sisk (R)
Jeff Strickland (R)
Jon P. Strickland (R)


Magistrate Judge:

Margaret Gregory, incumbent (R)


Board of Education Post 3

Craig Herrington, incumbent (R)
Paul Wayne Godfrey (R)


Board of Education Post 4

Nath Morris, incumbent (R)


Tax Commissioner:

Brad Dunagan (R)
Darla Eden (R)
Kent Henderson (R)
Charles Lewis (R)


Probate Judge:

Susan Brown (R)
Brook Davidson (R)
Patty Walters Laine (R)
Lisa Maniscalco (R)


County Commission Chair:

Steve Gailey (R)
Dick Mecum (R)
Tom Oliver, incumbent (R)


County Commission Post 2:

Eugene Moon (R)
Billy Powell, incumbent (R)


County Commission Post 4:

Ashley Bell, incumbent (R)
Jeff Stowe (R)



BANKS COUNTY

Clerk of Superior Court:

Timothy A. Harper, incumbent (R)


Sheriff:

S. Richard Darby (R)
Robert Clinton McCoy (R)
Billy Carlton Speed (R)


Tax Commissioner:

Becky Carlan (R)
Jackie Forrester (R)
Sheryl S. Hall (R)
Rebecca S. Taylor (R)


County Surveyor:

Andrew R. Jordan (R)
Tim S. Lewallen, incumbent (R)


County Coroner:

Bobby E. Eubanks, incumbent (R)


County Commission Chairman

Jimmy T. Hooper (R)
Jerry D. Loftice (R)
Ernest W. Rogers (R)


County Commissioner District 2:

David Duckett (R)


County Commissioner District 4:

Charles H. Turk, incumbent (R)


Board of Education District 1:

Brandon Brown (R)
Anthony Seabolt (R)


Board of Education District 2:

Wes Whitfield (R)


Board of Education District 4:

Atha Dalton(R)


Probate Court Judge:

Keith Gardiner (non-partisan)
Betty Thomas, incumbent (non-partisan)


Chief Magistrate:

Ivan Mote, incumbent (non-partisan)


BARROW COUNTY (List may not be complete)

Probate Judge:

Tammy Brown, incumbent (R)


Clerk of Superior Court:

Regina McIntyre, incumbent (R)


Coroner:

David Crosby, incumbent (R)


County Commission Chairman:

Pat Graham (R)


County Commission District 1:

Joe Goodman (R)
Jerry Lampp (R)


County Commission District 2:

William J. Brown (R)
Kenny Shook (R)


County Commission District 3:

Steve Worley, incumbent (R)
Scott Vickery (R)
Johnny C. Smith (D)


Tax Commissioner:

Melinda Williams, incumbent (R)


Sheriff:

Jud Smith, incumbent (R)
James Vernard Scott, Sr (D)


Chief Magistrate:

June Davis, incumbent (R)


School Board District 2:

Garey Huff, Sr. (R)


School Board District 5:

Lynn Stevens, incumbent (R)


School Board District 6:

Rickey Bailey, incumbent (R)


School Board District 8 (At-Large)

Mitch Churchill, incumbent (R)



DAWSON COUNTY (List may not be complete)

Magistrate Court Judge:

Lisa Thurmond, incumbent (R)


Probate Court Judge:

Jennifer Burt, incumbent (R)


Clerk of Courts:

Justin Power, incumbent (R)


Board of Education Post 2

Elaine Wilson, incumbent (R)


Board of Education Post 4

Roger Slaton, incumbent (R)


County Surveyor:

Ben Trail (R)


Tax Commissioner:

Karen McKee (R)


County Commission Post 2:

James Swafford, incumbent (R)


Sheriff:

Billy Carlisle, incumbent (R)
Johnny Glass (R)
Kevin Ellis (R)



FORSYTH COUNTY

County Commission Post 2:

Dennis T. Brown (R)
Samual Padis (R)
Brian R. Tam, incumbent (R)

County Commission Post 4:

Patrick Bell, incumbent (R)
Timothy Lee Hubbard (R)
Charles H Meagher (R)
Cindy Jones Mills (R)
William C. Mulrooney (R)


County Commission Post 5:

Jim Boff, incumbent (R)
John Derucki (R)


Board of Eduction Post 3:

Thomas Cleveland, incumbent(R)


Board of Education Post 4:

Darla Sexton Light, incumbent(R)


Board of Education Post 5:

Nancy L. Roche, incumbent (R)


Chief Magistrate:

Walker Bramblett, incumbent(non-partisan)
Barbara Cole (non-partisan)


Clerk of Superior Court:

Greg Allen, incumbent(R)


Coroner:

Harold Bennett(R)
Mark David Musselwhite (R)
Mary Beth Pais (R)


Probate Judge:

Lynwood Jordan, Jr., incumbent(R)


Sheriff:

Lauren W. McDonald III (R)
Ted Paxton, incumbent (R)
Duane Piper (R)

Solicitor General:

Leslie Abernathy, incumbent (R)


State Court Judge:

Troy McClelland, incumbent (non-partisan)
Philip Smith, incumbent (non-partisan)


Tax Commissioner:

Matthew Ledbetter, incumbent (R)



HABERSHAM COUNTY

County Coroner:

Kasey McEntire, incumbent (R)
Richard "Don" Pitts (R)


Sheriff:

Paul Chesebro (R)
Donald Lane Ford (R)
Fred Franklin Pitts (R)
Joseph Michael Terrell, incumbent (R)


County Commission District 1:

"Sonny" Garnett Lamer James, incumbent (R)
"BettyLee" Elizabeth Martin (D)


County Commission District 4

Natalie Crawford (R)
Lee Mulkey, incumbent (R)


County Commission District 5

George Arnold (R)
Jimmy Kratz, Jr. (R)
Ed Nichols (R)


Magistrate Judge:

James N. Butterworth, incumbent (R)


Probate Judge:

Pam Wooley, incumbent (R)


State Court Judge:

Steven M. Campbell, incumbent (non partisan)


Solicitor General:

William "Bill" Oliver, incumbent (R)


Tax Commissioner:

June Black, incumbent (R)


Clerk of Court:

David Wall, incumbent (R)


Board of Education District 1:

Richard B. Billingslea (R)
Donald L. Corbett (R)


Board of Education District 2:

Robert H. Barron, incumbent (R)
Donald A. Higgins, Jr. (R)


Cornelia City Ward 2 (Special Election):

Janice E. Griggs
Audrey Maria Davenport
Jason R. Lewallen



JACKSON COUNTY (List may not be complete)

Sheriff

Ramone Gilbert (R)
Andry Garrison (R)
Janis Mangum (R)


Tax Commissioner

Don Elrod, incumbent


Clerk of Court

Camie Thomas, incumbent


Coroner

Keith Whitfield, incumbent
Jim Keinard (R)


Solicitor

Don Moore, incumbent


Board of Commissioners

Chairman


Hunter Bicknell, incumbent (R)
Tom Crow (R)


District 1

Guy Spicer (R)


District 2

Chas Hardy (Incumbent)
Max Allen (R)
Jody Thompson (R)


District 4

Lynn Wheeler (R)


State Court Judge

Rob Alexander (Incumbent)


Magistrate Court Judge

Billy Chandler (Incumbent)


Probate Court Judge

Donna Geiger (I)
Tracy Brooks (I)


WHITE COUNTY

Coroner:

Ricky Barrett, incumbent (R)


Board of Education:

Charlie Thomas, incumbent (R)


Board of Education Post 1

Johnathan Craig Estes
Jay Westmoreland


Board of Education Chair:

Kendyl Brock-Hunter, incumbent
Terrie Robin Churchwell


County Commission Post 1

Carol E. Powel
Terry Goodger, incumbent (R)


County Commission Post 4:

Craig Bryant, incumbent
Chris Nonnemaker


Commission Chairman:

Travis Turner, incumbent (R)


Probate Judge:

Garrison Baker, incumbent (R)


Sheriff:

Neal Walden, incumbent (R)


Tax Commissioner:

Cindy Cannon, incumbent (R)


Clerk of Courts:

Dena Adams, incumbent (R)


Magistrate Judge:

Joy Parks, incumbent (non-partisan)


Tax Commissioner:

Cindy Cannon

County Surveyor:

Eddie Hood


STATE OF GEORGIA


Senate District 27:

Jack Murphy, incumbent (R)
Cumming

Steve Voshall (R)
Cumming



Senate District 45:

Renee S. Untermann, incumbent (R)
Buford

Senate District 47:

Frank Ginn, incumbent (R)
Danielsville

Tim Riley (D)
Athens


Senate District 49:

Butch Miller, incumbent (R)
Chesnut Mountain


Senate District 50:

John K. Wilkinson, incumbent (R)
Toccoa


Senate District 51:

Steve Gooch, incumbent (R)
Dahlonega


State House District 7:

David Ralston, incumbent (R)
Blue Ridge


State House District 8:

Stephen Allison, incumbent (R)
Blairsville

Jana Hill (D)
Clayton


State House District 9:

Clint Smith (R)
Dawsonville

Kevin K. Tanner (R)
Dawsonville


State House District 10:

Terry Rogers, incumbent (R)
Clarkesville


State House District 24:

Mark Hamilton, incumbent (R)
Cumming


State House District 26:

Geoff L. Duncan (R)
Cumming

Tom Knox (R)
Cumming

State House District 27:

Lee Hawkins (R)
Gainesville


State House District 28:

Dan Gasaway (R)
Homer

Bill Grant (R)
Toccoa

Jon Heffer (R)
Toccoa

Ken Payne (R)
Toccoa

Keith Segars (R)
Lula



State House District 29:

Carl Rogers, incumbent (R)
Gainesville


State House District 30:

Emory Dunahoo, Jr. (R)
Gainesville


State House District 31:

Tommy Benton, incumbent (R)
Jefferson


State House District 32:

Alan Powell, incumbent (R)
Hartwell


State House District 33:

Tom McCall, incumbent (R)
Elberton


State House District 98:

Josh Clark, incumbent (R)
Buford


State House District 104:

Donna Sheldon, incumbent (R)
Dacula


State House District 116:

Terry England, incumbent (R)
Auburn




Link: Georgia Secretary of State
Associated Categories: Homepage, Local/State News, Politics

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.120622
icon
71°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: SW 14 mph
Dew point: 54°F