Wednesday 8:53am
August 27, 2014
Currently 68°F
Posted: Monday, January 24th 2011 at 4:00pm

Top 10 showdown and a rivalry tip-off big week

By staff reports
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
East Hall's Kymon Woods, center, will lead the Vikings into a top 10 showdown with Union County on Tuesday in Blairsville.
With just three weeks left in the regular season, there is still much to play for as the area's prep basketball teams head down the home stretch.

Also, local wrestling features a big tournament, as the Hall County Duals take place at Gainesville High on Friday and Saturday.

The races for the No. 1 seeds in Regions 8-AAA and 8-AA take center stage this week, including a top 10 contest in northeast Georgia.

On Tuesday, the seventh-ranked East Hall boys (12-5) will travel to face No. 8 Union County (15-0), with an inside track for the top seed in 8A-AA on the line.

The Vikings and Panthers are each undefeated in subregion play, and this week will be the first of two showdowns between the competitors this regular season.

Meanwhile, on the girls side eighth-ranked Chestatee (16-2, 4-0 Region 8A-AAA) will take on county and region rivals North Hall (8-10, 3-1 Region 8A-AAA) on Tuesday. The Lady War Eagles won a close, 44-41 battle the first time the two teams played this season in the Lanierland Tournament.

Later in the week will also feature some big rivalries, including Gainesville at Johnson on Friday and East Hall at North Hall on Saturday.

THIS WEEK'S PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Tuesday, Jan. 25
North Hall at Chestatee
West Hall at Lanier
Monroe Area at Johnson
East Hall at Union County
Flowery Branch at Madison County
White County at Lumpkin County
Blessed Trinity at Buford
Social Circle at Lakeview
Athens Academy boys at Riverside

Friday, Jan. 28
Lumpkin County at North Hall
Gainesville at Johnson
West Hall at Walnut Grove
Chestatee at Stephens County
Dawson County at East Hall
Apalachee at Flowery Branch
Franklin County at White County
Buford at Clarkston
Lakeview at Athens Christian
Riverside at George Walton boys

Saturday, Jan. 29
Johnson at Walnut Grove
Riverside at Chestatee boys
Wesleyan at Buford
Lakeview at Athens Academy
Habersham Central at Flowery Branch
East Hall at North Hall
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.131929
icon
68°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Mostly Cloudy
Wind: ENE 5 mph
Dew point: 60°F