Monday 4:18pm
September 22, 2014
Currently 77°F
Posted: Wednesday, July 7th 2010 at 6:00pm

Complete high school football schedule set for 2010

By staff reports
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
North Hall and Johnson battled last season in each team's opener but will not play each other in the new Region 8-AAA.
The high school football season got that much closer when the Georgia High School Association recently released its complete schedule for the upcoming 2010 season.

The upcoming fall campaign contains some tasty showdowns for area programs -- many of which are embarking on altered region schedules.

Reigning three-time Class AA champ Buford will visit Class AAA runner-up Gainesville in the two teams' season opener, while North Hall takes on Jefferson in its season opener before battling St. Pius X (the team that knocked the Trojans out of the playoffs in the second round of the 2009 postseason) in Game 2. North Hall and Gainesville will then face off in the third week of each program's season.

And that's not even scratching the surface.

Below are the 2010 football schedules for area programs (listed by region – running highest classification down – and alphabetically within each region):

-- REGION 6-AAAAA
North Forsyth
Aug. 20, At Cherokee
Aug. 27, Woodstock
Sept. 10, At Hillgrove
Sept. 17, Etowah
Sept. 24, At Roswell
Oct. 1, At Northview
Oct. 15, West Forsyth
Oct. 22, Centennial
Oct. 29, Milton
Nov. 5, At Alpharetta

-- REGION 7-AAAAA
Mill Creek
Aug. 27, Dacula
Sept. 3, Alpharetta
Sept. 10, At Cherokee
Sept. 17, Mountain View
Sept. 24, At Norcross
Oct. 8, Meadowcreek
Oct. 15, At Collins Hill
Oct. 22, North Gwinnett
Oct. 29, At Peachtree Ridge
Nov. 5, At Duluth

North Gwinnett
Aug. 21, At Lassiter
Aug. 28, Bob Jones, Ala.
Sept. 3, Crenshaw, California
Sept. 17, Collins Hill
Sept. 24, At Meadowcreek
Oct. 8, Norcross
Oct. 15, At Mountain View
Oct. 22, At Mill Creek
Oct. 29, Duluth
Nov. 5, At Peachtree Ridge

-- REGION 8-AAAA
Apalachee
Aug. 27, Habersham Central
Sept. 10, At Flowery Branch
Sept. 17, Salem
Sept. 24, Heritage, Conyers
Oct. 1, At Madison County
Oct. 8, Rockdale County
Oct. 15, At Clarke Central
Oct. 22, At Cedar Shoals
Oct. 29, Winder-Barrow
Nov. 5, At Loganville

Flowery Branch
Aug. 27, At Madison County
Sept. 3, Winder-Barrow
Sept. 10, Apalachee
Sept. 17, At Cedar Shoals
Sept. 24, Rockdale County
Oct. 8, At Habersham Central
Oct. 15, Heritage, Conyers
Oct. 22, At Loganville
Oct. 29, At Salem
Nov. 5, Clarke Central

Habersham Central
Aug. 27, At Apalachee
Sept. 3, Cedar Shoals
Sept. 10, At Salem
Sept. 17, Clarke Central
Sept. 24, Madison County
Oct. 1, At Winder-Barrow
Oct. 8, Flowery Branch
Oct. 22, At Heritage, Conyers
Oct. 29, Loganville
Nov. 5, At Rockdale County

Winder-Barrow
Aug. 27, Rockdale County
Sept. 3, At Flowery Branch
Sept. 10, Madison County
Sept. 24, At Clarke Central
Oct. 1, Habersham Central
Oct. 8, At Heritage, Conyers
Oct. 15, At Loganville
Oct. 22, Salem
Oct. 29, At Apalachee
Nov. 5, Cedar Shoals

-- REGION 7B-AAA
Gilmer
Aug. 27 Fannin County
Sept. 3 At Dawson County
Sept. 10 Dalton
Sept. 17 At Ridgeland
Oct. 1 Cedartown
Oct. 8 Cartersville
Oct. 15 At Pickens
Oct. 22 Murray County
Oct. 29 At Allatoona
Nov. 5 Region Play-In

Pickens
Aug. 27 Dawson County
Sept. 3 At Fannin County
Sept. 10 Ringgold
Sept. 17 Heritage, Catoosa
Oct. 1 At Murray County
Oct. 8 At Cedartown
Oct. 15 Gilmer
Oct. 22 At Allatoona
Oct. 29 Cartersville
Nov. 5 At Region Play-In

-- REGION 8A-AAA
Chestatee
Sept. 3, West Hall
Sept. 10, At Johnson
Sept. 17, At Dawson County
Sept. 24, At Monroe Area
Oct. 1, North Hall
Oct. 8, At Stephens County
Oct. 15, Franklin County
Oct. 22, At White County
Oct. 29, Lumpkin County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Franklin County
Aug. 27, Hart County
Sept. 3, Commerce
Sept. 17, At Walnut Grove
Sept. 24, At Gainesville
Oct. 1, Stephens County
Oct. 8, At Lumpkin County
Oct. 15, At Chestatee
Oct. 22, North Hall
Oct. 29, White County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Lumpkin County
Aug. 27l Riverside Military
Sept. 3l At Union County
Sept. 17l Monroe Area
Sept. 24l At Johnson
Oct. 1l At White County
Oct. 8, Franklin County
Oct. 15, At North Hall
Oct. 22, Stephens County
Oct. 29, At Chestatee
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

North Hall
Sept. 3, Jefferson
Sept. 10, St. Pius X
Sept. 17, Gainesville
Sept. 24, At Walnut Grove
Oct. 1, At Chestatee
Oct. 8, White County
Oct. 15, Lumpkin County
Oct. 22, At Franklin County
Oct. 29, At Stephens County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Stephens County
Aug. 27, Elbert County
Sept. 3, At Hart County
Sept. 10, At Oconee County
Sept. 17, West Hall
Oct. 1, At Franklin County
Oct. 8, Chestatee
Oct. 15, At White County
Oct. 22, At Lumpkin County
Oct. 29, North Hall
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

White County
Aug. 27, At East Jackson
Sept. 3, Gainesville
Sept. 10, At West Hall
Sept. 17, At Oconee County
Oct. 1, Lumpkin County
Oct. 8, At North Hall
Oct. 15, Stephens County
Oct. 22, Chestatee
Oct. 29, At Franklin County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

-- REGION 8B-AAA
Gainesville
Aug. 27, Buford
Sept. 3, At White County
Sept. 17, At North Hall
Sept. 24, Franklin County
Oct. 1, Johnson
Oct. 8, At Oconee County
Oct. 15, At Monroe Area
Oct. 22, Walnut Grove
Oct. 29, West Hall
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Johnson
Aug. 27, At Jackson County
Sept. 3, At East Hall
Sept. 10, Chestatee
Sept. 24, Lumpkin County
Oct. 1, At Gainesville
Oct. 8, West Hall
Oct. 15, At Walnut Grove
Oct. 22, Oconee County
Oct. 29, At Monroe Area
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

West Hall
Aug. 27, East Hall
Sept. 3, At Chestatee
Sept. 10, White County
Sept. 17, At Stephens County
Oct. 1, Walnut Grove
Oct. 8, At Johnson
Oct. 15, Oconee County
Oct. 22, Monroe Area
Oct. 29, At Gainesville
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

-- REGION 6-AA
Buford
Aug. 27, At Gainesville
Sept. 3, At Carver, Columbus(K)
Sept. 10, Westminster
Sept. 17, Therrell
Sept. 24, At Lovett
Oct. 1, At Decatur
Oct. 8, Clarkston
Oct. 15, Avondale
Oct. 22, At Greater Atlanta Christian
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

-- REGION 8N-AA
Banks County
Aug. 27, At Social Circle
Sept. 3, At Riverside Military
Sept. 10, East Jackson
Sept. 17, Athens Christian
Oct. 1, Union County
Oct. 8, At Dawson County
Oct. 15, At Rabun County
Oct. 22, Fannin County
Oct. 29, East Hall
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Dawson County
Aug. 27, At Pickens
Sept. 3, Gilmer
Sept. 10, At Jefferson
Sept. 17, Chestatee
Oct. 1, Fannin County
Oct. 8, Banks County
Oct. 15, At Union County
Oct. 22, At East Hall
Oct. 29, Rabun County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

East Hall
Aug. 27, At West Hall
Sept. 3, Johnson, Gainesville
Sept. 10, Elbert County
Sept. 17, Adairsville
Oct. 1, At Rabun County
Oct. 8, Union County
Oct. 15, At Fannin County
Oct. 22, Dawson County
Oct. 29, At Banks County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Fannin County
Aug. 27, At Gilmer
Sept. 3, Pickens
Sept. 10, Jackson County
Sept. 17, At Murphy, NC
Oct. 1, At Dawson County
Oct. 8, Rabun County
Oct. 15, East Hall
Oct. 22, At Banks County
Oct. 29, Union County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Rabun County
Aug. 27, At Hayesville, N.C.
Sept. 3, Robbinsville , N.C.
Sept. 10, Oglethorpe County
Sept. 17, North Oconee
Oct. 1, East Hall
Oct. 8, At Fannin County
Oct. 15, Banks County
Oct. 22, At Union County
Oct. 29, At Dawson County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Union County
Aug. 27, At Towns County
Sept. 3, Lumpkin County
Sept. 10, Hart County
Sept. 17, At Robbinsville, NC
Oct. 1, At Banks County
Oct. 8, At East Hall
Oct. 15, Dawson County
Oct. 22, Rabun County
Oct. 29, At Fannin County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

-- REGION 8S-AA
East Jackson
Aug. 27, White County
Sept. 3, At Oconee County
Sept. 10, At Banks County
Sept. 17, Jackson County
Sept. 24, At Oglethorpe County
Oct. 1, Hart County
Oct. 15, North Oconee
Oct. 22, At Elbert County
Oct. 29, At Jefferson
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Jackson County
Aug. 27, Johnson
Sept. 3, Walnut Grove
Sept. 10, At Fannin County
Sept. 17, At East Jackson
Sept. 24, At Elbert County
Oct. 1, Oglethorpe County
Oct. 8, North Oconee
Oct. 22, At Jefferson
Oct. 29, Hart County
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

Jefferson
Aug. 27, At Commerce
Sept. 3, At North Hall
Sept. 10, Dawson County
Sept. 17, At Hart County
Oct. 1, At North Oconee
Oct. 8, Oglethorpe County
Oct. 15, At Elbert County
Oct. 22, Jackson County
Oct. 29, East Jackson
Nov. 5, Region Play-In

-- REGION 8-A
Commerce
Aug. 27, Jefferson
Sept. 3, At Franklin County
Sept. 10, North Oconee
Sept. 17, At Washington-Wilkes
Oct. 1, At Athens Christian
Oct. 8, Riverside Military
Oct. 15, At Athens Academy
Oct. 22, Prince Avenue Christian
Oct. 29, George Walton Academy
Nov. 5, At Social Circle

Lakeview Academy
Aug. 27, At Fellowship Christian
Sept. 3, King's Ridge
Sept. 10, At Prince Avenue Christian
Sept. 24, Hebron Christian Academy
Oct. 8, River Ridge
Oct. 15, At North Cobb Christian
Oct. 22, At Georgia Military College
Oct. 29, Towns County
*(non-region schedule)

Riverside Military
Aug. 20, At Pinecrest Academy
Aug. 27, At Lumpkin County
Sept. 3, Banks County
Sept. 10, Landmark Christian
Sept. 24, George Walton Academy
Oct. 1, At Social Circle
Oct. 8, At Commerce
Oct. 15, Athens Christian
Oct. 29, Athens Academy
Nov. 5, At Prince Avenue Christian

Towns County
Aug. 27, Union County
Sept. 3, Cherokee, N.C.
Sept. 10, At Copper Basin, Tenn.
Sept. 17, At Hayesville, N.C.
Sept. 24, At Georgia Military College
Oct. 1, At North Cobb Christian
Oct. 15, River Ridge
Oct. 22, Glascock County
Oct. 29, At Lakeview Academy
Nov. 5, Hebron Christian Academy
*(non-region schedule)

Link: To view every schedule in the state, visit the GHSA Web site here...
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.175519
icon
77°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: WSW 6 mph
Dew point: 51°F